Sun - Fri 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM, Saturday closed.

Visa Requirements for Children of Ex-Brtish Gurkha

Checklist for the Visa Application of Under 30 and Above 30yrs Child of Ex-British Gurkha
Ex –British Gurkha’s Passport and Visa Copy with all the arrival and departure stamp.
Sponsor’s Residence Permit Card
Certificate of service (lal book)
Family Record or Kindred Roll
Letter from Sponsor’s Employment OR Proof of Pension Credit/Benefits letter
Original Pay slips for last 6 months and P60s
Original Bank statements for at least 3 months and maximum 6 months
Sponsor’s Utility bills (water/gas & electricity), Council tax bill (anyone or all if available) for last 3 months - Original
Original Sponsorship Undertaking Form & Signed Statement of Sponsorship of Sponsor
Sponsor’s Spouse’s Marriage Certificate (If applicable) - Original - Translated and Notarized
Spouse’s Ex-Spouse Death Certificate - Original - Translated and Notarized (If Sponsor is a Gurkha Widow)
Immigration Housing Report for the Sponsor’s property - Original, Sponsor’s Tenancy Agreement & House Rent OR Sponsor’s Property Title Deed & Mortgage Bank statement - Original
Money Transfer Reciepts i.e. IME, Western Union - Original
Proof Of Communication
 
DOCUMENTS TO BE PREPARED IN NEPAL
Applicant’s Passport - Original + 2 photocopies
Application Fees and TB Screening Certificate from IOM, Baluwatar Kathmandu, Ph:+977-014417219.
Application Form filled Online
Verification of Relationship Certificate - Original - Translated and Notarized
Birth Certificates of applicant = Original = Translated and Notarized
Unmarried & Unemployed Certificate – Original – Translated and Notarized
Educational Documents i.e. SLC, 10+2, Degree Documents & Letter from College confirming attendance (If applicable)
Character Reference Report - Original (IF applicable)
Applicant's Family photographs